CAT 320GC Landed Cost in Jebel Ali, UAE

2019 · 8,500 h · Grade B · $25,500 FOB China · Jebel Ali example For a buyer comparing the CAT 320GC landed cost UAE against a local machine, the lines below are the ones to confirm in writing.

A 2019 CAT 320GC is listed at $25,500 FOB. For a UAE buyer the import side is simpler than in many African markets: 5% duty and 5% VAT, then freight and clearing decide the rest. Build the landed cost in the UAE before you compare the machine with one already working in the Emirates.

Used excavator Jebel Ali import: 2019 CAT 320GC before shipment
The 2019 CAT 320GC: 8,500 hours, Grade B, $25,500 FOB. Jebel Ali adds 5% duty and 5% VAT on the CIF value.

CAT 320GC landed cost UAE: the import lines

LineBasis
FOB$25,500
Sea freight and marine insuranceQuoted per unit, per route
Import duty5% of CIF (HS 8429.52, 2022 MFN reference)
VAT5% on CIF plus duty
Port and clearingQuoted by your agent in Dubai

A worked example

Put freight and insurance at $2,500 and clearing and port at $900. Both are planning inputs, not a quote, and the build-up below is only as good as those two numbers.

StepAmount
FOB$25,500
Freight and insurance$2,500
CIF$28,000
Duty 5%$1,400
VAT 5% on $29,400$1,470
Clearing and port$900
Indicative landed$31,770

Treat $31,770 as a planning figure: the landed cost UAE buyers finally pay moves with the freight booking and the value the officer accepts. Ask for the CIF and the duty/VAT working in writing before you wire.

Why Jebel Ali is a common route

Jebel Ali has frequent container and RoRo services and a large re-export market. That can make it easier to find a loading option and a forwarder. It does not make the freight free; the unit still has to be prepared, loaded and cleared.

If the machine is re-exported to another GCC country, the destination rules change. Confirm the final destination before you clear it in the UAE.

Side view of the CAT 320GC for UAE import
Inspect the 8,500-hour machine before shipment; the UAE repair market is capable, but parts and labour are not free.

What to confirm

  • The HS code your broker will use, and the import duty UAE excavator imports attract under it.
  • Whether the 5% VAT is recoverable for your business.
  • The clearing agent's terminal and handling fees, itemised.
  • The loading method, and the unit dimensions with the arm folded.
  • Any re-export or GCC conformity requirement.
The rates above are a 2022 reference for planning, not a ruling. Duty and VAT can change, so have a licensed UAE customs broker confirm the current treatment before you commit.

Is the 320GC worth the import?

The 320GC is a newer 20-ton machine with a more modern cab and controls. In the UAE, where newer equipment is often preferred, it can be easier to place than an older 320D. The 8,500 hours and Grade B mean the inspection matters; a clean unit can justify the price, a worn one may not.

Questions buyers ask

Do you quote CIF Jebel Ali?

Yes. Name the port and we will come back with the loading method and the freight.

Is VAT included in the FOB price?

No. FOB covers the machine at the Chinese port; duty, VAT and clearing sit on the UAE import side.

Can the machine be re-exported?

It depends on the destination and the customs procedure. Confirm with your broker before you clear it.

Between the vessel and your yard

Jebel Ali is a large port, and size cuts both ways. Berth and yard space are rarely the bottleneck, so delay usually sits in paperwork rather than in the water. After the vessel berths, the line issues a delivery order, the terminal releases a gate pass, and your broker files the import declaration. Each step has its own queue. A certificate of origin that does not match the invoice, or a declared value the officer questions, can hold the machine at the terminal while storage charges run. Ask your agent for the free days and the daily storage rate before the vessel sails, not after it arrives.

The document set

Clearance is a document check as much as a tax calculation. A used excavator file normally carries:

DocumentWhat it does
Commercial invoice and packing listFixes the declared value and the machine description
Bill of ladingEstablishes the right to collect the unit
Certificate of originSupports the origin claim behind the duty treatment
Trade licence and importer codeLets the broker file in your name
Chinese export documentsMatch the unit that actually left the yard

Confirm the exact list with your broker. The requirement can differ by emirate and by the customs procedure you choose.

The inland leg is a separate budget

Jebel Ali sits inside Dubai, but the machine rarely stays there. For a site in Sharjah, Abu Dhabi or Ras Al Khaimah the move needs a lowbed or a float, plus whatever road permit an oversized load attracts. Width, height and weight decide both the trailer and the permission, so measure the unit with the arm folded and the counterweight fitted. Ask for the inland rate as its own line, apart from port charges. A forwarder quote that stops at the terminal gate is not a delivered price.

A rule to apply before you wire

Add CIF, duty, VAT and clearing, then add the inland move. Set that total against the CAT 320GC price UAE dealers ask for a comparable machine, and hold back a reserve for the first repair. If the two figures sit close together, buy locally and keep the viewing rights and the local support. If the imported number is clearly lower and the inspection evidence is clean, the paperwork is worth doing.

Get the CIF and the VAT line before you compare.

Ask for the current FOB, the loading plan and the CIF Jebel Ali estimate for the 320GC.

Open the 320GC listing · UAE market page · Request a quote

WhatsApp