Volvo EC210D Landed Cost in Dar es Salaam

2019 · 7,850 h · Grade A · $18,000 FOB China · Dar es Salaam example For a buyer comparing the Volvo EC210D landed cost Tanzania, the port and VAT lines decide the answer.

The Volvo EC210D landed cost in Tanzania starts from an $18,000 FOB price. The 2022 reference shows 0% duty on this HS line, but VAT is 18%, so the import still moves well above FOB.

Used Volvo EC210D excavator for export to Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
The 2019 Volvo EC210D: 7,850 hours, Grade A, $18,000 FOB. Dar es Salaam import adds 18% VAT.

What the Volvo EC210D landed cost includes

LineBasis
FOB$18,000
Freight and insuranceQuoted per unit and route
Import duty0% for HS 8429.52 in the 2022 MFN reference
VAT18% on the duty-inclusive value
Clearing and portQuoted by your agent

A worked example

Assume freight and insurance of $4,000 and clearing/port costs of $1,200. These are planning assumptions, not a quote.

StepAmount
FOB$18,000
Freight and insurance$4,000
CIF$22,000
Duty 0%$0
VAT 18% on $22,000$3,960
Clearing and port$1,200
Indicative landed$27,160

The real number depends on freight, the declared value and the clearing agent's charges. Ask for a line-by-line CIF quote.

Why VAT dominates the import

The Volvo EC210D price of $18,000 FOB is only the seller's side of the invoice. With 0% duty, the VAT line is the main tax. It is charged on the duty-inclusive value, so the CIF and the freight both feed into it. A buyer who budgets only duty will miss the larger number.

If your business can recover VAT, the cash-flow impact is different from the final cost. Ask your accountant how the import VAT will be treated.

Dar es Salaam route notes

Dar es Salaam serves Tanzania and inland markets. A used excavator Dar es Salaam importers can inspect before payment is worth more than a cheap unit shipped unseen. The unit may move by container, flat rack, RoRo or breakbulk. Confirm the route and the inland leg before comparing freight quotes; a cheap ocean rate can be offset by a difficult delivery.

Side view of the Volvo EC210D for Tanzania import
Inspect the Volvo before shipment; the 7,850-hour reading needs to be supported by the wear.

What to confirm before payment

  • The current HS code and the import duty on an excavator in Tanzania.
  • The VAT base and whether it is recoverable for you.
  • The clearing agent's full fee schedule.
  • Any TBS or pre-shipment verification requirement.
  • The unit dimensions and loading method.
Rates and procedures can change. The figures above are a 2022 reference for planning; confirm with a licensed Tanzanian customs broker before you commit.

Inside the port and clearing bill

The $1,200 clearing line above is a placeholder, not a tariff. At Dar es Salaam the final bill is assembled from separate charges that do not all arrive at once. Ask your broker to itemise port authority dues, terminal handling, agency fees, quay transport and any verification cost, so you can see which line is still open to negotiation.

Two of those lines deserve attention. Storage is the first. A machine that clears late sits in the terminal once its free days expire, and the daily charge is a cost you control only by having documents ready before the vessel berths. The road leg is the second. If the unit leaves on a lowbed, the quote should state whether a permit or an escort is needed and who arranges it.

Ask as well what happens if the declared value is queried. A valuation check can hold the unit while your agent produces the invoice, payment proof and freight evidence. Assembling that file before arrival is cheaper than assembling it under storage pressure.

Matching the machine to the job

The EC210D is a general-purpose 20-ton machine, which is both its strength and its limit. It suits site preparation, trenching, road works and rental fleets where one unit must cover varied work. It is not the cheapest way to move bulk tonnage every day.

WorkFitConfirm first
Road and site preparationGoodTransport between sites; bucket and breaker supply
Trenching and utilitiesGoodHydraulic flow for the attachments you plan to run
Rental fleetGoodOperator familiarity with the controls; parts lead time
Continuous bulk excavationMarginalWhether a larger class costs less per cubic metre

If the machine will sit idle between jobs, the case weakens. A 20-ton unit earns on hours, not on ownership.

A decision rule for the landed figure

Do not stop at comparing $27,160 with a local asking price. Compare it with that local machine plus the repair reserve it would need, then subtract the VAT you can genuinely recover.

  1. If VAT is recoverable and the parts channel is confirmed, the import case is strong.
  2. If VAT is a real cost and the unit will run below roughly 100 hours a month, price the local option again.
  3. If no workshop in Dar es Salaam can supply the parts you are likely to need, stop regardless of price.

Each condition can be checked before a deposit leaves your account.

Is the Volvo worth importing?

The EC210D is a newer 20-ton machine with a modern cab and controls. If the Grade A condition is supported, it can be a good fit for a contractor who wants a newer unit without paying the newest price. The parts and service question still matters; check local Volvo support before you commit.

Questions buyers ask

Do you quote CIF Dar es Salaam?

Yes. Tell us the port and we will price the loading method and the freight.

Is duty really 0%?

That is the 2022 MFN reference for this HS line. Confirm the current rate with your broker.

Can you arrange inspection?

Yes. We can provide evidence or arrange a third-party inspection before shipment.

Add VAT before you compare with a local machine.

Ask for the current FOB, the loading plan and the CIF Dar es Salaam estimate for the Volvo.

Open the Volvo EC210D listing · Tanzania market page · Request a quote

WhatsApp